Asiaticoside is a terpenoid component extracted form Centella asiatica. It has been demonstrated to increase collagen synthesis and therefore anti-wrinkle activity. Skin ageing appears to be principally related to a decrease in the levels of type I collagen, the primary component of the skin dermis. Type I collagen is also known to impart tensile strength to skin. In vitro evaluations have demonstrated the receptorial activity of Asiaticoside on collagen synthesis. Clinical evaluations confirm its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Centella asiatica (L.) Urban
≥95% of asiaticoside by HPLC
The ingredients described herein are offered for consideration for use in personal care products. The information provided describes historical use, ingredient activity and other information that may be relevant to their use in such products. How each ingredient would contribute to a particular product would be formulation specific. Furthermore please note that this website is accessible from various countries all over the world and hence it may contain statements or product classification not applicable to your country.