Curbilene® is a CO2 extrat from Cucurbita pepo seeds. It has been clinically demonstrated to have matting properties when applied on the skin. This results from its peculiar optical properties without affecting the skin physiology.
This extract, in fact, does not interfere with sebum secretion or composition, but it reduces sebum brilliance and viscosity overall by masking the visual and sensory effects of sebum overproduction.
Cucurbita pepo L. – Naked seed
≥85.0% of fatty acids by GC
The ingredients described herein are offered for consideration for use in personal care products. The information provided describes historical use, ingredient activity and other information that may be relevant to their use in such products. How each ingredient would contribute to a particular product would be formulation specific. Furthermore please note that this website is accessible from various countries all over the world and hence it may contain statements or product classification not applicable to your country.