X
Results

logo

“Please note that this web site is not aimed at consumers as the information herein
contained does not make reference to finished products”.

Search
       

ESCULOSIDE

Esculoside, also known as Esculin, is a glycosilated coumarin obtained from the bark of Horse Chestnut branches. Traditionally it has been used to address venous peripheral challenges. Recently in the research of new vasoactive substances, Esculoside has been reported to have an interesting activity on skin microcirculation, thus becoming a candidate ingredient for topical applications adressing cellulite and hair growth.

BOTANICAL ORIGIN
ASSAY
BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY

Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Bark of branch

≥98.0% of esculoside by HPLC

Vasokinetic, Capillary protectant


Body Care Products

The ingredients described herein are offered for consideration for use in personal care products. The information provided describes historical use, ingredient activity and other information that may be relevant to their use in such products. How each ingredient would contribute to a particular product would be formulation specific. Furthermore please note that this website is accessible from various countries all over the world and hence it may contain statements or product classification not applicable to your country.

 


Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Copyright©2012 Indena S.p.A. All right reserved Indena S.p.A. tel. +3902574961 fax +390257404620 P.IVA 04411780150