X
Results

logo

“Please note that this web site is not aimed at consumers as the information herein
contained does not make reference to finished products”.

Search
       

HAWTHORN PHYTOSOME®

Hawthorn dry extract is obtained from the flowering top of the botanical species Crataegus. It has been long used traditionally and it is mostly known with respect to its polyphenolic substances of which proanthocyanidins, flavonoids as vitexin and phenolic acids are the major constituents. These costituents act as powerful free radical scavengers.
Hawthorn extract is also available in this optimized bioavailability Phytosome® form.

BOTANICAL ORIGIN
ASSAY
BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY

Crataegus spp.
Flowering top

≥3.0% of vitexin-2″-O-rhamnoside by HPLC
≥28% ≤34% of Hawthorn typical constituents

Antioxidant


Skin care overview  

The ingredients described herein are offered for consideration for use in personal care products. The information provided describes historical use, ingredient activity and other information that may be relevant to their use in such products. How each ingredient would contribute to a particular product would be formulation specific. Furthermore please note that this website is accessible from various countries all over the world and hence it may contain statements or product classification not applicable to your country.

 


Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Copyright©2012 Indena S.p.A. All right reserved Indena S.p.A. tel. +3902574961 fax +390257404620 P.IVA 04411780150